The budgerigar lives in inland and central Australia (WA, NT, SA, QLD, VIC, NSW). They come in a large variety of colours these are the bred colours pure white, mauve (purple), olive and grey. The natural colours of the budgerigar are yellow for the upper body (excluding the tail) and the long and thin tail is an aqua with green. The average size is 18cm also the minimum size they grow is 17cm and the maximum size is 18cm. Their weight is usually 28g. Budgerigars natural feeding is usually seeds (form grass), small worms and grubs. Captive feeding is usually a variety of different foods such as broccoli, birdseed, peanuts, silver beet, corn, worms and/or grubs. Habitat: hollow trees, open areas often away from water.
Budgerigars have some structural adaptions, this means that they have adapted with their structure of their bodies. A list of these are: hard beak, clawed talons and long and thin tail.
Adaptions The budgerigars long and thin tails act as wind breaks and help them steer when flying and landing. They use their long and thin talons make so they can cling onto grass when they are hunting or collecting food. Budgerigar’s strong and with-standing beaks provide it with the ability to grasp wax-like seeds. These adaptions help them to survive in the harsh Australian outback and deserts.
The native budgerigars, as simple as this bird may seem has a lot of behavioural adaptions. In order to survive the budgerigar has four adaptions these are: fly in large flocks form 50 to 200 birds in each flock, parents teach their young to fly at a young age, they mate at a young age, and they often peck at dry substances.
Explanation They fly in large flocks to keep them selves safe from predators and to make it safer for the young in the colony. Another adaption the budgerigars have made is they teach their young to fly very quickly to keep the colony moving to find more food during mating season. As well as that they also mate at a young age to keep the colony thriving and the last but not least they often peck at dry substances to make their beaks less wax-like so they can grasp their seeds when feeding.
Threats The budgerigars have four main threats. These are bush fires-very common it the out back and very dangerous-deforestation-we need to take action about this dreadful action-foxes/domestic cats-these two things are threatening to a lot of creatures in the out back. This is my prediction if the budgerigar dies out, this would cause their food chain to collapse the grass that they feed on most likely over populate and the predators that feed on the budgerigar will die out.
conclusion Budgerigars are a fascinating animal that has made a lot of adaptions in order to survive in the harsh Australian environment. Two of my favourite adaptions are long and thin tail to help it be as graceful as a swan when it flying and they often peck at dry substances to make their beaks less wax-like. Please donate to any causes regarding this fascinating bird.