This is the map which tells you where bilbies survive.
Bilby Introduction The bilby is an Australian native animal.They are also call rabbit badicot which is their scientific name. They live in Western Australia, Northern Territory and Queensland. They normally live in sandy country and desert regions. The main features of the environment are spinifex and dry regions. They have long ears like a rabbit. Bilbies are about 29-55cms in length. Adult male bilbies are about 2.5 kg with body length up to 55cm plus a tail of up to 29cm. Female adult bilbies weight about half a size of adult male bilbies .Their colours are mostly grey and brown. Bilbies have bushy long black tails with white tips and soft,silky fur. Bilbies eat insects, seeds, bulbs, fruit and fungi. Most of their food is found by digging in the soil. Structural adaptations Bilbies have many structural adaptations to help them survive. Their physical features include powerful forelimbs to help them hunt and catch their prey. Their strong claws are used for digging to find more food and climbing to escape predators. They have accruate hearing, which helps them detect danger. Bilbies adapt to their dry environment by requiring little water. They have large ears to regulate their body temperature and provide good hearing. Their long snout allows them to have excellent sense of smell. Bilbies have adapted physical features to successfully survive in their environment. Behavioural adaptations Bilbies have many behavioural adaptations to help them stay alive. Bilbies are nocturnal animals as they have poor vision in sunlight and good vision at night. Bilbies also need shelter in burrows during the day to avoid heat. They get most of their moisture from the food they eat to help them survive in the arid conditions the bilby inhabit. Bilbies sniff for food all the time because their vision is very poor. They have a good range of food as omnivores. Bilbies need back filling within the burrow to make further protection. Threats Bilbies numbers have declined because the number of threats. Bilbies are threatened by cattle and sheep as they take and change their habitat and bilbies compete for the same food as cattle and sheep. The environment’s changing fire patterns cause by these introduced animals and agriculture cause a lot of bilbies’ food. Also, foxes and feral cats eat bilbies. Conclusion As you know, Bilbies are rare and native animal in Australia. They survive in desert regions. Everyone should protect bilbies.